Public Authorities in New York State - Home | CBCNY · 2020-01-02 · Public Authorities in New...
[…] Some additional constraints may be specified in an authorizing statute, but authorities frequently are exempt from other State laws that set rules for the operation of direct State agencies. That is, the use of authorities to escape some of the constraints of conventional State bureaucracies often means they are subject to fewer legal restrictions or requirements than are the “regular” State agencies. In addition to individual authorizing statutes, Public Authorities Law (PAL) contains several broadly applicable provisions. Section 2800 requires that public authorities annually make a “complete and detailed report setting forth: (1) its operations and accomplishments; (2) its receipts and disbursements, or revenues and expenses, during such fiscal year in accordance with the categories or classifications established by such authority or commission for its own operating and capital outlay purposes; (3) its assets and liabilities at the end of its fiscal year including the status of reserve, depreciation, special or other funds and including the receipts and payments of these funds; and (4) a schedule of its bonds and notes outstanding at the end of its fiscal year, together with a statement of the amounts redeemed and incurred during such fiscal year.” Section 2801 of the Public Authorities Law requires that state authorities submit, to the Governor and fiscal committees, budget information on operations and capital construction, setting forth the estimated receipts and expenditures for the next fiscal year and the current fiscal year, and the