PT 101 Introduction to Property Tax Assessment...Tax is defined as a compulsory contribution imposed...
[…] The result is a general requirement for municipalities to make an effort, at least every ten years, to review property values with the goal of maintaining equity within the municipality. This requirement may or may not lead to a formal revaluation of all property in the municipality. A general valuation is not the equivalent of a professional revaluation.

    2. Statutory requirements. There are two statutory provisions that generally

    direct the when and how of property tax.

    a. Title 36, Maine Revised Statutes, section 502 (36 M.R.S. § 502) states, in part: “All real estate within the State, all personal property of residents of the State and all personal property within the State of persons not residents of the State is subject to taxation on the first day of each April as provided; and the status of all taxpayers and of such taxable property must be fixed as of that date.” This section of law means that all property in Maine is valued as of April 1. If a building does not exist in a municipality on April 1, it is not taxed there for that year. If an existing building is destroyed on April 2, that building is taxable for the whole year.