PT 101 Introduction to Property Tax Assessment...Tax is defined as a compulsory contribution imposed...
[…] This section of law means that all property in Maine is valued as of April 1. If a building does not exist in a municipality on April 1, it is not taxed there for that year. If an existing building is destroyed on April 2, that building is taxable for the whole year.

    b. 36 M.R.S. § 701-A states, in part: “In the assessment of property,

    assessors in determining just value are to define this term in a manner that recognizes only that value arising from presently possible land use alternatives to which the particular parcel of land being valued may be put.”

  • Introduction

    iii

    This section means that valuation of a single property is limited by the currently allowable uses of that property. For example, if land is zoned as residential, the assessor cannot value that land as if it could be used for an office building.