Basbas vs. Sayson, 2011 - Judgment on the Pleadings_Summary Judgment
[…] requirements as any other stormwater discharge‖ (as my colleagues conclude in the majority).
That being said, I concur in the result reached by the majority because I find Ecology has the
discretionary authority to include Special Conditions S.4.A and S.4.B as permit requirements,
subject to our review of the reasonableness of the exercise of that discretion.
In administering the NPDES program, Washington State has the authority under the
FCWA to adopt and enforce more stringent requirements related to water quality than the federal
law provides. 33 U.S.C. § 1370. This section provides:
Except as expressly provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall (1)
preclude or deny the right of any State … to adopt or enforce (A) any standard or
limitation respecting discharges of pollutants, or (B) any requirement respecting
control or abatement of pollution; except that if an effluent limitation, or other
limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard or standard of
performance is in effect under this chapter, such State … may not adopt or
enforce any …[limitation, prohibition, or standard] which is less stringent… 33
U.S.C §1370 (emphasis added).
The State, acting through both the Legislature and Ecology, has done so on many occasions
through enactment of numerous statutory and regulatory provisions, including several of the