Basbas vs. Sayson, 2011 - Judgment on the Pleadings_Summary Judgment
[…] scattered throughout Ch. 90.48 RCW, including RCW 90.48.160 through .200, and 90.48.520.
RCW 90.48.180 directs that Ecology shall issue a permit unless it finds:
EXHIBIT APage 20 of 39
MUNICIPAL STORMWATER GENERAL PERMITS
PCHB NO. 07-021, et. seq.
CONDITION S.4, PHASE I AND II
ORDER ON DISPOSITIVE MOTIONS 21
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
that the disposal of waste material as proposed in the application will pollute the waters
of the state in violation of the public policy declared in RCW 90.48.010.
RCW 90.48.520 states that:
In order to improve water quality by controlling toxicants in wastewater, the department
of ecology shall in issuing and renewing state and federal wastewater discharge permits
review the applicant's operations and incorporate permit conditions which require all
known, available, and reasonable methods to control toxicants in the applicant's
wastewater. . . . In no event shall the discharge of toxicants be allowed that would violate
any water quality standard, including toxicant standards, sediment criteria, and dilution
zone criteria.
The Legislature has also given broad authority to Ecology to promulgate rules:
relating to standards of quality for waters of the state and for substances discharged
therein in order to maintain the highest possible standards of all water of the state in