Protest Decision · Protest Decision, page 3 Case No. 2016-131 March 17, 2016 . 2. The MMO...
[…] Page 3: Protest Decision · Protest Decision, page 3 Case No. 2016-131 March 17, 2016 . 2. The MMO determination to use online bidding is in violation § 11-35-1529(1) of the Code because

Protest Decision, page 3 Case No. 2016-131 March 17, 2016

2. The MMO determination to use online bidding is in violation § 11-35-1529(1) of the Code because on line bidding is not a more advantageous purchasing method than other procurement methods vis a vis the purchase of school buses.

3. The MMO determination to use online bidding is in violation of§ 11-35-20(a) of the Code because it does not "provide increased economy in state procurement activities and ... maximize to the fullest extent practicable the purchasing values of funds while ensuring that procurements are the most advantageous to the State ...;"

4. The MMO determination to use on line bidding is in violation of§ 11-35-20(f) of the Code because it does not "ensure the fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal with the procurement system which will promote increased public confidence in the procedures followed in public procurement."