Protest Decision - Procurement Services · PDF fileProtest Decision . Matter of: eSystems,...
[…] [Solicitation, Page 13] (emphasis added). It is unclear what “damages” might result from the

information in eSystems’ proposal. Its intent to disclaim liability to the State for those damages,

however, is apparent from the plain language eSystems chose.

eSystems also claims the procurement officer should have opened discussions with it to address

concerns over the disclaimer. It argues that a single disclaimer of liability taken in conjunction

with multiple claims of compliance with the terms and conditions creates an ambiguity

warranting clarification.

Section 11-35-1530(6) provides:

As provided in the request for proposals, and under regulations, discussions may be conducted with offerors who submit proposals determined to be reasonably susceptible of being selected for award for the purpose of clarification to assure full understanding of, and responsiveness to, the solicitation requirements. All offerors whose proposals, in the procurement officer’s sole judgment, need clarification must be accorded that opportunity.

Regulation 19-445.2095(I) authorizes discussions with offerors under Section 11-35-1530(6) as

follows:

I. Discussions with Offerors

(1) Classifying Proposals. For the purpose of conducting discussions under Section 11-35-1530(6) and item (2) below, proposals shall be initially classified in writing as:

Protest Decision, page 6 Case No. 2017-202 January 18, 2017

(a) acceptable (i.e., reasonably susceptible of being selected for award); (b) potentially acceptable (i.e., reasonably susceptible of being made acceptable through discussions); or (c) unacceptable.

(2) Conduct of Discussions.