Protest Decision - procurement.sc.gov · File No. 2020-013 July 6, 2020 [Exhibit 2 of Exhibit A]...
[…] Re: Notice of Protest by M-W Electric, Inc.
Agency: SC Department of Corrections
Project: SCDC Wateree River CI—Replacement of Electrical Service Line
Project No.: N04-9761-JM
M-W Electric, Inc. protests the Notice of Intent to Award with respect to the above
referenced Project. A copy of the Notice of Intent to Award is attached hereto as Exhibit 1. The
basis for this Protest is that M-W Electric, Inc. was the lowest responsive and responsible bidder
among those bidders whose bids were opened publicly and read aloud at the designated place and
time of the bid opening.
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-1520 and § 11-35-3020 govern competitive sealed bidding for
construction procurement. Relevant to this protest is § 11-35-1520(5) which states as follows:
(5) Bid Opening. Bids must be opened publicly in the presence of one or more
witnesses, at the time and place designated in the invitation for bids and in the
manner prescribed by regulation of the board. The amount of each bid, and other
relevant information as may be specified by regulation, together with the name of
each bidder, must be tabulated. The tabulation must be open to public inspection
at that time.
(Emphasis Added). The Invitation to Bid and Instructions to Bidders (attached hereto as Exhibit
2) provides that the time for bids to be opened publicly was Thursday, June 11, 2020 at 2:00 p.m.
and the place as a specified parking lot at SCDC facilities in recognition of the need for social