Protection And Conservation Of Marine Mammals In Canada: A ...
[…] 57. Susan L. Waters, Non-Consumptive Utilisation of Marine Mammals in Canada:International and National Regulation, in CANADIAN OCEAN LAW AND POLICY 141, 156(David VanderZwaag ed. 1992).

58. ROYAL COMMISSION, supra note 39, at 61.59. 16 U.S.C. § 1362(13). 'Take,' under the USMMPA, is defined as "to harass, hunt,

capture, collect, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture or kill any marine mammal." id.60. Id. at § 1372(a)(1).61. Id. at § 1371(a)(l).62. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1544 (1973).63. Id. at § 1532(19).64. Babbitt v. Sweet Home, 515 U.S. 687 (1995).65. 16 U.S.C. at § 1543.

[Vol. 7:2

Conservation of Marine Mammals in Canada