Protecting Michigan’s Children—My Priority Jun06.pdf · 2015-03-24 · Since 1984 justice in...
[…] By

Karol L. Ross MA, JD

The Family Counseling Act, 1980 created the Circuit Court Family Counseling Service and mandated the performance of two primary functions, evaluations and counseling. This act was tie-barred to an act that raised marriage license fees from $5.00 to $20.00 with $15.00 placed in an escrow account to utilize for family counseling. These fees could be used “in house” or parties could be referred to outside psychologists. Wayne, Oakland, and Macomb County have “in house” Family Counseling Services.

The Family Counseling Act, Section 551.339 states:

Privileged communications; exemptions; reports

Sec. 9. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a communication between a counselor in the family counseling service and a person who is counseled is confidential. The secrecy of the communication shall be preserved inviolate as a privileged communication which privilege cannot be waived. The communication shall not be admitted in evidence in any proceedings. The same protection shall be given to communications between spouses and counselors to whom they have been referred by the court or the court’s family coun-seling service.

(2) A family referred by the court with custody or visi-tation problems whose adult members sign an agree-ment indicating the purpose of the referral shall be ex-empt from subsection (1). A report of an evaluation of those families shall be submitted to the court with indi-cated recommendations.

Custody/Parenting Time Evaluations

The Court refers parties for custody and/or parenting time evaluations by court order when information and/or feedback is needed concerning what is occur-ring in a particular family situation. This is particularly