Property Tax in North Carolina - Williams Mullen | … TAX IN NORTH CAROLINA Property Tax Assessment...
[…] Speaker of the North Carolina House of Representatives, and one member is appointed by the

President Pro Tempore of the North Carolina Senate. All serve for four year terms.36

For locally assessed property, written notice of appeal to the Commission must be filed

within thirty (30) days after the date that the county board of equalization and review mails a notice

of its decision to the property owner.37

In filing appeals to the Property Tax Commission, it is important to carefully comply with the

filing requirements of N.C.G.S. 105-290(g), which provides:

A notice of appeal submitted to the Property Tax Commission by a means other than United States mail is considered to be filed on the date it is received in the office of the Commission. A notice of appeal submitted to the Property Tax Commission by United States mail is considered to be filed on the date shown on the postmark stamped by the United States Postal Service. If an appeal submitted by United States mail is not postmarked or the postmark does not show the date of mailing, the appeal is considered to be filed on the date it is received in the office of the Commission. A property owner who files an appeal with the Commission has the burden of proving that the appeal is timely.

The North Carolina Court of Appeals held in The Matter of the Appeal of Bass Income Fund,

115 N.C. App. 703, 446 S.E.2d 594 (1994) that a postmark affixed by a private individual employing

a postal meter does not constitute a “postmark stamped by the United States Postal Service.” In other

35 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290(b); In re Appeal of Forsyth County, 104 N.C. App. 635, 410 S.E.2d 533 (1991), disc.