Property Tax in North Carolina - Williams Mullen | … TAX IN NORTH CAROLINA Property Tax Assessment...
[…] a) correct a clerical or mathematical error

b) correct an appraisal error resulting from a misapplication of the schedule of values15

c) recognize a change in value due to a conservation or preservation agreement

d) recognize a change in value due to a physical change to the property (other than

changes due to normal physical depreciation or specified betterments)

e) recognize a change in the legally permitted use of the property, or

f) recognize any other change not due to inflation, deflation or other economic changes

affecting the county in general.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-287(c) the increase or decrease in value “is effective as of

January 1 of the year in which it is made and is not retroactive.” In general, if a property remains

unchanged after the revaluation date, it is only in very limited circumstances that its value can

thereafter be changed, other than by a challenge to its value as of the reappraisal date.