Property Rights of a Partner.pdf
[…] Neither by word nor by act did either partner manifest a choice to view the enterprise as ended. There is no inflexible rule in such conditions that dissolution shall ensure against the concurring wish of all that the venture shall continue. The effect of the assignment is then a question of inten­tion. Durkee vs. Gunn, 41 Kan. 496, 500, 21 P. 637, 13 Am. St. Rep. 300; Taft vs. Buffum, 14 Pic. (Mass.) 322; cf. 69 Am. St. Rep. 417, and cases there cited.

Partnership Law (Cons. Laws, c. 39), Sec. 53, sub .1, is to the effect that "a conveyance by a partner of his interest in the partnership does not of itself dissolve the partnership, nor, as against the other partners in the absence of agreement, entitle the assignee, during the continuance of the partnership, to interfere in the management or administration of the part­nership business or affairs, or to require any information or account of partnership transactions, or to inspect the partnership books; but it merely entitles the assignee to receive in accordance with his contract the profits to which the assigning partner would otherwise be entitled." This statute, v. hich look effect on October 1, 1919, did not indeed revive the enterprise if automatically on the execution of the assignment a dissolution had resulted in 1917. It sums up with precision, however, the effect of the assignment as the parties meant to shape it.