PROPERTY ASSESSMENT APPEAL BOARD FINDINGS OF FACT, … · 2017. 7. 27. · The property’s January...
[…] assessed; and second, what the fair market value of the property should be. Id.;

Boekeloo v. Bd. of Review of Clinton, 529 N.W.2d 275, 276-277 (Iowa 1995). If PAAB

“determines the grounds of protest have been established, it must then determine the

value or correct assessment of the property.” Compiano, 771 N.W.2d at 397. Here,

PAAB “makes its independent determination of the value based on all the evidence.” Id.

1. Burden of Proof

Generally, there is no presumption that the assessed value is correct and the

taxpayer has the burden of proof. § 441.21(3); 441.37A(3)(a). Where the taxpayer offers

“competent evidence by at least two disinterested witnesses that the market value of the

property is less than the market value determined by the assessor,” the burden of proof

shifts to the board of review to uphold the assessed value. § 441.21(3).

In this case, all of the appraisals in the record indicate the subject’s current

assessment is excessive. It thus becomes a question of which evidence is more

reliable.