PROOF OF SERVICE 13 CONCLUSION 13 violate the Ex Post Facto … constihRionality of the Adan1 Walsh...
[…] deterrence when the classification of an offender is based solely upon the nature of the
crime committed, not on an individual's recidivism potential.
{¶41} The Cook Court stated that registration and notification requirements are
not intended to deter the behavior of the offender, but are instead intended to help the
public protect itself from the harmful behavior. State v. Cook, 83 Ohio St.3d at 420.
Furthermore, with the enactment of Senate Bill 10, the legislature contends that the
dissemination of an offender's personal information is intended to protect public safety.
R.C. 2950.02. The general assembly makes the assertion that "[s]ex offenders and
offenders who commit child-victim oriented offenses pose a risk of engaging in further
sexually abusive behavior even after being released from imprisonment, a prison term,
or other confinement or detention *'*." R.C. 2950.02(A)(2).
{¶42} However, under Senate Bill 10, every offender must provide identical
information, and the information is published in the same manner for every offender.
The only factor that differentiates the offenders is the frequency and duration of the
registry.