Proof Of Coverage 2006 - California Department of Industrial
[…] There seems to be a lack of legislation for funding such a program. In addition, WCIRB data is not yet in a client-server database amenable to data sharing, although the WCIRB indicates that this process has begun. Therefore, additional programming services are needed to automate a data-matching program. 7.1 Legislation: Privacy of Data versus Efficiencies in the System and Savings from Enabled Enforcement Presently, there is nothing in the Labor Code which stipulates privacy protections affecting POC. Insurance Code Section 11751.5 stipulates that the designated statistical agent — in this case, WCIRB — shall provide DIR any information that would assist DIR to identify uninsured employers. However, Section 11752.5(d) stipulates “any information obtained by a government agency pursuant to this section shall be confidential and not subject to public disclosure under any other law of this state.” This would appear to restrict public access to POC information at least when it is provided pursuant to Insurance Code Section 11752.5. Further, case law exists that recognizes the economic value of policy renewal or expiration dates and hence a “trade secret” to be protected.