PROJECT NO. 27084 PUC RULEMAKING TO REVISE PUBLIC … · October 2004 for implementation, after the...
[…] Therefore, the REP Coalition suggested

that the commission require DME and other non-opt-in entities to provide customer information

regarding those customers in the non-opt-in areas who are ineligible for customer choice, so that

the REPs can then market to customers who are not listed in the non-opt-in areas.

The commission declines to adopt DME’s suggestion to prohibit REPs from marketing or

soliciting to customers in singly certificated areas in which customer choice has not been

adopted by a municipally owned utility or electric cooperative. PURA §39.105(b) states

that a REP may not “provide, furnish, or make available electric service at retail within the

certificated service area of an electric cooperative… or a municipally owned utility that has

not adopted customer choice.” The commission finds that mass marketing to an urban

area such as the Dallas/Ft. Worth Metroplex area is not, in and of itself, providing,

furnishing, or making available electric service to customers who may be served by a non

opt-in entity within that urban area.