PROJECT NO. 27084 PUC RULEMAKING TO REVISE PUBLIC … · October 2004 for implementation, after the...
[…] The Consumer Groups

said that the proposed rule made significant progress in better explaining and documenting the

switching process and provides a higher standard that should serve consumers better than the

existing rule.

In addition, Consumer Groups supported amendments that put the burden of proof on the REP to

show that a disputed switch is in fact authorized. This approach, they argued, will relieve

customers of having to show any kind of intent in order to be made whole when an unauthorized

switch occurs. This, the Consumer Groups stated, is in keeping with the intent of PURA

§§17.102(4)-(5), under which the commission is obligated to have rules requiring that

“unauthorized charges be remedied at no cost to the customer” and that “require refunds or

credits to the customer in the event of an unauthorized change.”

The REP Coalition suggested several clarifying changes to this section to ensure that certain

terms are used consistently throughout this section. Specifically, they stated in some instances,

the terms “applicant” and “customer” had been misapplied. In addition, the REP Coalition