PROHIBITION REINCARNATED? THE UNCERTAIN FUTURE OF … Schmitt.pdf · PROHIBITION REINCARNATED? THE...
[…] Also, prizes for fantasy sports leagues must be announced ahead of time and cannot be based on the fees paid by league participants. § 5362(1)(E)(ix); Rose II, supra note 6, at 538. 96 § 5362(1)(E)(ix); Rose II, supra note 6, at 538. 97 See Rose II, supra note 6, at 538. But see Shorey et al., supra note 70, at 242–46 (claiming that legalized intrastate gambling systems may be unconstitutional under the Commerce Clause for discriminating against out-of-state or foreign citizens and businesses). 98 See 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(C) (2006); Rose I, supra note 2, at 2. 99 See 15 U.S.C. §§ 3001 et seq. (2000). 100 Rose II, supra note 6, at 538. The term “financial transaction provider means a creditor, credit card issuer, financial institution, operator of a terminal at which an electronic fund transfer may be initiated, money transmitting business, or international, national, regional, or local payment network utilized to effect a credit transaction, electronic fund transfer, stored value product transaction, or money transmitting service, or a participant in such network, or other participant in a designated payment system.” 31 U.S.C. § 5362(4) (2006). 101 Rose II, supra note 6, at 538. 102 See id. The term “business of betting or wagering does not include the activities of a financial transaction provider, or any interactive computer service or telecommunications service.” 31 U.S.C. § 5362(3) (2006). However, the UIGEA will be enforceable against financial institutions once federal regulations are in place for identifying and blocking restricted transactions. See Young, supra note 5. 103 § 5362(7). 104 § 5362(3).