PROHIBITION REINCARNATED? THE UNCERTAIN FUTURE OF … Schmitt.pdf · PROHIBITION REINCARNATED? THE...
[…] The most surprising part of § 5363 is that Congress chose to prohibit only the acceptance of money transfers for online gambling.106 If the intent is to stop the flow of money to gambling websites, one would think that transmitting money would be illegal on both ends.107 Congress could have made the law more effective by also criminalizing the sending of funds because the fear of criminal liability may have caused many casual bettors to abstain.

D. SECTION 5364: POLICIES AND PROCEDURES TO IDENTIFY AND PREVENT RESTRICTED TRANSACTIONS

Pursuant to § 5364, the Department of the Treasury and the Federal Reserve were given 270 days from the date of the UIGEA’s enactment108 to “prescribe regulations . . . requiring each designated payment system, and all participants therein, to identify and block . . . restricted transactions through the establishment of [reasonable] policies and procedures.”109 The first step will likely be an expansion of the use of merchant codes that are sent in authorization messages to financial institutions, allowing them to identify some information about the recipient of a money transfer.110 In 2001, Visa created merchant