PROHIBITION REINCARNATED? THE UNCERTAIN FUTURE OF … Schmitt.pdf · PROHIBITION REINCARNATED? THE...
[…] B. SECTION 5362: DEFINITIONS

Section 5362 contains a laundry list of relevant definitions that are meant to shed light on the meaning of certain words and provisions in the UIGEA.

The term “bet or wager” as used in the Act means “the staking or risking . . . [of] something of value upon the outcome of a contest of others, a sporting event, or a game subject to chance.”88 The inclusion of the language “game subject to chance” is Congress’s attempt to expand the reach of federal law to online casino games and poker, two areas that are not addressed by the Wire Act.89 There are multiple reasons, however, why this language is likely ineffective, at least as it