Program Evaluation Report - Maine
[…] Judicial review of any action by the Board other than license revocation, including the denial of licensure and suspension, occurs in the Superior Court and based upon the record of the proceedings before the Board. The Board recommends that this section of Title 10 be amended to reflect the same standard of review for revocation actions by licensing boards within the Department of Professional and Financial Regulation – Superior Court based upon the agency record. A draft amendment may be found at Attachment O.

2. Title 24 M.R.S. § 2505 mandates that physicians and physician assistants report to the Board of Licensure in Medicine any physician or physician assistant where there is “reasonable knowledge of acts of the physician or physician assistant amounting to gross or repeated medical malpractice, misuse of alcohol, drugs or other substances that may result in the physician's or the physician assistant's performing services in a manner that endangers the health or safety of patients, professional incompetence, unprofessional conduct or sexual misconduct identified by board rule.” Physicians and physician assistants who make mandated reports under this law are afforded immunity from civil suit pursuant to Title 24 M.R.S. § 2511.