PROCUREMENT POLICY February, 2017 As Amended P… · · 2017-04-06PROCUREMENT POLICY February,...
[…] the Secretary of State for publication in the Texas
Register:
(a) A description of the private consultant activities;
(b) The private consultant's name and address;
(c) Contract performance period and value of
contract; and
(d) All due dates for reports, documents, films or
recordings.
(5) Architectural and Engineering Services.
I. LEGAL REQUIREMENTS (Amended 5/19/2004)
A. Architect Engineers Act of 1972 – Brooks Act: Procurements of architectural and
engineering services will be conducted in accordance with the Architect Engineers
Act of 1972, commonly known as the Brooks Act. Public Law 40 §544 requires
that an agency “shall negotiate a contract with the highest qualified firm for
architectural and engineering services at compensation which the agency head
determines is fair and reasonable.” Further, the Act provides that, “Should the
agency head be unable to negotiate a satisfactory contract with the firm
considered to be the most qualified, at a price he determines to be fair and
reasonable to the Government, negotiations with that firm should be formally
terminated. The agency head should then undertake negotiations with the second
most qualified firm. Failing accord with the second most qualified firm, the
agency head should terminate negotiations. The agency head should then
undertake negotiations with the third most qualified firm.”
Public Law 40 §541 defines the term “architectural and engineering services” as:
1. professional services of an architectural or engineering nature, as defined by
State law, if applicable, which are required to be performed or approved by a
43