Procurement Handbook cover 2015 - Mississippi · 2015. 11. 19. · Procurement Handbook The...
[…] The Mississippi Department of Information Technology Services (ITS) is the state agency created by Section 25-53-1 et seq., Mississippi Code of 1972, to maximize the use and benefit of information technology by promoting full cooperation, coordination, cohesive planning, and maximum compatibility of technology among all state agencies and institutions of higher learning. ITS' central office is located at 3771 Eastwood Drive, Jackson, Mississippi 39211.

These public records procedures are promulgated by ITS in compliance with the Mississippi Public Records Act of 1983, Mississippi Code Section 25-61-1, et seq.

“It is the policy of the Legislature that public records must be available for inspection by any person unless otherwise provided by this act. Furthermore, providing access to public records is a duty of each public body and automation of public records must not erode the right of access to those records.” Section 25-61-1, Miss. Code of 1972.