Procurement Handbook cover 2015 - Mississippi · 2015. 11. 19. · Procurement Handbook The...
[…] (e) All ITS employees are Confidentiality Officers, as defined in Section 25-53-51 of Mississippi Code, and have been duly sworn in accordance with the oath contained therein. Information and data owned by another agency or institution and residing at ITS must not be disclosed by ITS employees, as mandated in the oath taken as Confidentiality Officers. Requests for such data must be made to the originating agency or institution.

8. Costs of providing public records

(a) Costs for fulfilling a request: Section 25-61-7(1), Miss. Code of 1972, reads in part as follows: “Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, each public body may establish and collect fees reasonably calculated to reimburse it for, and in no case to exceed, the actual cost of searching, reviewing and/or duplicating and, if applicable, mailing copies of public records.” ITS is a 100% special fund agency and bills by the hour for services provided to customers.