Procedures for Dismissal under the Teacher Tenure Act · Procedures for Dismissal under the Teacher...
[…] Both the assistance team and the teacher have the right to be represented bylawyers at the hearing, to subpoena witnesses and documents, to examine andcross-examine witnesses under oath, and to present relevant evidence usingwitnesses and documents. It is the responsibility of the panel to give writtennotice to the parties of the time and place of the hearing, to make a completerecord of the evidence received at the hearing, and to issue the subpoenas onbehalf of the parties.

The burden of proof is on the assistance team.

102. G.S. 115C-105.38A.103. G.S. 115C-325(q)(2) and (2a).104. Except to say that the state board “shall have the right to subpoena witnesses and

documents on behalf of any party to the proceedings under this subsection.” G.S.115C-325(q)(5).

105. G.S. 115C-325(q)(2) and (2a).106. N.C. ADMIN. CODE tit. 16, ch. 6G § .0308.

Section 2008