Problems Associated with the Management of Solid Wastes ...
[…] Marys 210,675Sistersville 142,306Spencer 199,277Williamstown 114,595

Class IVAuburn 799Belmont 11,300Cairo 4,496Elizabeth 53,540Ellenboro 6,823Friendly 2,164Grantsville 102,826Harrisville 30,384Middlebourne 36,582Pennsboro 43,073Pullman 1,555Reedy 2,701

TOTAL 5,495,704MID-OHIO VALLEY REGIONAL PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL, GOVERNMENT20 (1976).

I See W. VA. CONST. art. X, § 8.as See W. VA. CODE § 8-16-2 (1976 Replacement Vol.) wherein municiplaities

are authorized "to issue revenue bonds to pay the costs of... public works andproperties ...... See also Id. § 7-16-5(4) (Cum. Supp. 1979) wherein county solidwaste authorities are authorized to "[i]ssue solid waste disposal revenue bondsand notes ... payable solely from revenues of projects operated by theauthority."

1980]

17

Wakefield: Problems Associated with the Management of Solid Wastes: Is There

Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 1980

WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW