Probate Clerk’s Manual
[…] As explained in a bill analysis prepared by the Office of Legislative Research,

NICS is a national computerized database that allows authorized users to check available records for an immediate response on persons disqualified from possessing firearms. Connecticut is among 14 states that have entered into a memorandum of understanding to access the system and conduct firearm background checks on behalf of federal firearms licensees (FFL).

Under C.G.S. section 29-36l , the Department of Public Safety is required to report the name, date of birth, and physical description of “any person prohibited from possessing a firearm pursuant to 18 USC 922(g) or (n) to the National Instant Criminal Background Check System Index, Denied Persons Files.”

The relevant portion of 18 USC 922(g) states:

(g) It shall be unlawful for any person—