Probate Clerk’s Manual
[…] Library Copy

Page 186: Probate Clerk’s Manual

4/2016 Conservator - 36

This page is intentionally blank. Please see the relevant section in the “Miscellaneous” section for the procedures to be followed when a patient who is capable of giving informed consent to psychiatric

medication refuses to give consent.

Library Copy

Page 187: Probate Clerk’s Manual

Conservator - 37 4/2016

Consent to Psychiatric Medication for Patient with Psychiatric Disabilities who is a Defendant Placed in the Custody of the

Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services pursuant to C.G.S. section54-56d (Patient is Incapable of Giving Informed Consent)

and Petition for Special Limited Conservator C.G.S. section 17a-543a (a)(1)(A) "If it is determined by the head of the hospital and two qualified physicians that a patient who is a defendant placed in the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services pursuant to C.G.S. section54-56d is incapable of giving informed con-sent to medication for the treatment of the patient's psychiatric disabilities, and such medication is deemed to be necessary for the patient’s treatment, the facility in which the patient is placed may petition the probate court for the district in which such facility is located for appointment of a special limited conservator with specific authority to consent to the administration of medication, pro-vided an employee of such facility shall not be appointed or serve as the special limited conservator." NOTE: The Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services will maintain the list of special limited conservators.