Privileges That Go With Litigation - Becker · The process neither begins, nor ends, with the...
[…] For example, replacement cost insurance policies for “homeowners” that are effective on or after October 1, 2005, are not permitted to holdback for depreciation in the event of a

By: Lance D. Clouse, [email protected]

When it Comes to Recovering Insurable Losses, Don’t Holdback

Page 10: Privileges That Go With Litigation - Becker · The process neither begins, nor ends, with the termination of the condominium. It begins by identifying the desired end result, and

COMMUNITY UPDATE | VOL III | 2011

PAGE 2

continued from page 1

covered loss. Specifically, Section 627.7011(3), Florida Statutes, provides, “In the event of a loss for which a dwelling or personal property is insured on the basis of replacement costs, the insurer shall pay the replacement cost without reservation or holdback of any depreciation in value, whether or not the insured replaces or repairs the dwelling or property.” This statutory change was certainly a welcome blessing to individuals who insure their single family residences. However, this statute does not help condominium associations struggling with casualty losses.