Privacy Law in the United States, the EU and Canada.pdf
[…] The third is the right of an individual to be free in

    action, thought, experience, and belief from governmental compulsion. Thefirst of the facetsis directly protected by the Fourth Amendment; thesecond and third correspond to the two kinds of interests [protected by theFourteenth Amendment].129

    The Fourteenth Amendment does not discuss privacy directly. The privacyinterests mentioned by the court are protected by Section 1 of the FourteenthAmendment, which states:

    No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or

    immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any state deprive anyperson of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to anyperson within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.130

    384 university of ottawa law & technology journal www.uoltj.ca

    125. For example, Post, supra note 118 at pp. 2094-2095; Whitman, supra note 118 at pp. 1161-1162.

    126. Warren and Brandeis, supra note 6 at p. 193.