PRIVACY AS PRIVILEGE: THE STORED COMMUNICATIONS …
[…] Koch Foods of Miss., L.L.C., 838 F.3d 540, 550–52, 551 n.29 (5th Cir. 2016). Cazorla v. Koch Foods of Mississippi, 838 F.3d 540, is difficult to square with St. Regis, Baldrige, and In re England alike. In Cazorla, the Fifth Circuit, citing In re England, read an implied privilege into a statute that protects confidentiality of certain immigration information. Id. at 550, 552. The statute at issue in the case, 8 U.S.C. § 1367, states in relevant part: “Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in no case may the Attorney General . . . permit use by or disclosure to anyone . . . of any information which [is covered by the statute].” Id. at 550 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)). Unlike the statutes at issue in Baldrige and In re England, this statute contains eight enumerated exceptions that permit disclosure in a wide array of circumstances.