PRIVACY AS PRIVILEGE: THE STORED COMMUNICATIONS …
[…] ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 365 See supra notes 282–299 and accompanying text (explaining the rule in express privilege jurisdictions). 366 As explained above, the Third and Fifth Circuits have recognized implied statutory privileges but without as thorough of an analysis as the D.C. Circuit. See supra note 334. The Fifth Circuit’s holding in Cazorla is particularly challenging to square with St. Regis, and thus courts should not rely on it for guidance in construing SCA section 2702. See supra note 334. 367 See 13 U.S.C. § 9(a). 368 Baldrige v. Shapiro, 455 U.S. 345, 361 (1982). 369 10 U.S.C. § 618(a)–(c) (2000); see In re England, 375 F.3d 1169, 1177 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (noting that, at that time, the pertinent nondisclosure provision of the statute stated, in full: “Except as authorized or required by this section, proceedings of a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title may not be disclosed to any person not a member of the board” (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 618(f) (repealed 2006))). 370 See 375 F.3d at 1177. 371 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(5); see id. § 2702(b)(1)–(9).

Page 57: PRIVACY AS PRIVILEGE: THE STORED COMMUNICATIONS …

2021] PRIVACY AS PRIVILEGE 2777