PRIVACY AS PRIVILEGE: THE STORED COMMUNICATIONS …
[…] Regis Paper Co. v. United States, 368 U.S. 208 (1961)). 284 St. Regis, 368 U.S. at 216 n.5 (quoting 13 U.S.C. § 9(a) (1958) (current version at 13 U.S.C. § 9(a))); see id. at 218. 285 See id. at 218; see also supra notes 238–248 and accompanying text. 286 Pub. L. No. 99-603, 100 Stat. 3359 (codified in scattered sections of the U.S. Code). 287 Zambrano, 972 F.2d at 1125–26. 288 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(c)(5)(A)(i)–(iii). 289 See id. § 1255a(c)(5)(B)–(C) (permitting disclosures to law enforcement, to medical coroners, and in “circumstances as census information may be disclosed by the Secretary of Commerce under section 8 of title 13,” id. § 1255a(c)(5)(C)). 290 Id. § 1255a(c)(5)(A)(i)–(iii).

Page 47: PRIVACY AS PRIVILEGE: THE STORED COMMUNICATIONS …

2021] PRIVACY AS PRIVILEGE 2767

“d[id] not specifically prohibit judicial disclosure,”291 it was “not violated by . . . court ordered discovery.”292