PRIVACY AS PRIVILEGE: THE STORED COMMUNICATIONS …
[…] Id. Baldrige arguably overturned this holding, and In re England, 375 F.3d 1169 (D.C. Cir. 2004), did not cite it. 325 375 F.3d 1169. 326 Id. at 1178. 327 Id. at 1181 (finding an implied privilege in 10 U.S.C. § 618(f) (2000) (repealed 2006)). 328 Two years after the In re England decision, Congress amended the statute to strike section 618(f) and added an express privilege stating that military selection board proceedings “are immune from legal process; . . . [and] may not be admitted as evidence.” John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007, Pub. L. No. 109-364, sec. 547(a), § 613a(b), 120 Stat. 2083, 2215 (2006) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 613a(b)); see id. at 2216. In searching 120 legislative history documents for section 618(f), I found no reference to the In re England opinion. 329 10 U.S.C. § 618(f) (“Except as authorized or required by this section, proceedings of a selection board . . . may not be disclosed to any person not a member of the board.”); see In re England, 375 F.3d at 1170. 330 See 10 U.S.C. § 618(a)–(c), (e) (2000).

Page 52: PRIVACY AS PRIVILEGE: THE STORED COMMUNICATIONS …

2772 HARVARD LAW REVIEW [Vol. 134:2721