PRIVACY AS PRIVILEGE: THE STORED COMMUNICATIONS …
[…] INS, 972 F.2d 1122, 1125–26 (9th Cir. 1992), vacated and remanded on other grounds, 509 U.S. 918 (1993); Hernandez, 913 F.2d at 1512; In re Nelson, 873 F.2d at 1397.

Page 48: PRIVACY AS PRIVILEGE: THE STORED COMMUNICATIONS …

2768 HARVARD LAW REVIEW [Vol. 134:2721

privilege.301 The split arises from divergent readings of the murky mid-dle child in the Supreme Court’s trilogy of statutory privilege cases, Baldrige v. Shapiro. Baldrige is deceptively foggy on this issue. In Baldrige, the Court considered the amended section 9(a) of the Census Act and concluded this time around that the text sufficed to create a privilege.302 Recall that the amended text states: “Copies of census re-ports which have been so retained shall be immune from legal process.”303 The case concerned a civil action in which the City of Denver, Colorado, and Essex County, New Jersey, sought discovery of raw census data from the Census Bureau.304 The Tenth Circuit had denied discovery, reasoning that the “express prohibitions”305 in the amended statutory text “make