Priority of Federal Non-Tax Liens: Alternatives to an ...
[…] JusticeDouglas, dissenting in United States v. White Bear Brewing Co. ,88 citedNew Britain's language in arguing that the White Bear Court had de-parted from its prior decisions.89

82. 347 U.S. 81 (1954).83. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 1853 (1949) (current version at CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 12-

172 (West 1972)); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 758 (1949) (current version at CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN.§ 7-239 (West 1972)).

84. 347 U.S. at 84. Code section 3671 determined the point at which the federal lien arose.

See Int. Rev. Code of 1939, § 3671, 53 Stat. 449 (current version at 1.R.C. § 6322). The currentversion, which is the same in significant part as Code section 367 I, provides that:

Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shallarise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for theamount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) issatisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.

I.R.C. § 6322.85. 347 U.S. at 88.86. Id. at 84.87. See United States v. Waddill, Holland & Flinn, Inc., 323 U.S. 353, 357-58 (1945); United

States v. Texas, 314 U.S. 480, 488 (1941).88. 350 U.S. 1010 (1956) (per curiam).89. Id. at 1010-11 (Douglas, J., dissenting).

NOTES AND COMMENTS