Print prt5781865897038466507.tif (8 pages) · 2013-09-26 · See DHS Delegation No. 0150.1...
[…] In the instant case, the petition was denied by the director as the director found that the beneficiary has not met all of the minimum requirements of the lab.or certification. Therefore the decision does not fall within the exception Clause in subparagraph (B) in the regulation quoted above, which pertains only to a denial based upon a lack of a certification by the Secretary of Labor. The denial decision therefore was within the appellate jurisdiction of the AAO. Therefore, the certification of the denial decision is authorized by the regulation at 8 C.P.R.§ 103.4(a)(5).

Page 3: Print prt5781865897038466507.tif (8 pages) · 2013-09-26 · See DHS Delegation No. 0150.1 (effective March 1, 2003); see also 8 C.P.R. § 2.1 (2005 ed.). Pursuant to that delegation,

(b)(6)

Page3

§ 103.4(a)(4). "Certification to [AAO}. 'A case described in paragraph (a)(4) of this section may be certified to the [AAO]." 8 C.P.R. § 103.4(a)(5). The AAO conducts its review on a de novo basis, befor~issuing a decision. See Soltane v. DOJ, 361 F.3d 1143 (3d Cir. 2004).

The petitioner is a construction company. It seeks to employ the beneficiary permanently in the United States as a painter.