Presidential Terms and Tenure: Perspectives and … on January 20 of each year following a...
[…] Congressional Research Service 12

First Congress, was confirmed and extended to presidential and vice presidential terms of office by the Second Congress in 1792.51 This arrangement led to a four-month interval between the presidential election, which was set by Congress in 1845 for Tuesday after the first Monday in November every even-numbered year,52 and the opening of the new Congress and the presidential inauguration, both held on March 4 of the following year.

Congressional sessions were also connected with the presidential term of office. Article I, Section 4, clause 2 of the Constitution required Congress to assemble “at least once in every Year, and such meeting shall be on the first Monday in December, unless they shall by Law appoint a different Day.” As a result, the first session of most Congresses did not convene until more than a year after its election, and the second session usually convened after elections for its successor had been held, and continued through March 4.53 These “lame duck” sessions were increasingly criticized in the