Presenters: Barbara Smith and Belva Brennan April 12, 2012 USDA, Food and Nutrition Service, Child...
[…] Transcript of Presenters: Barbara Smith and Belva Brennan April 12, 2012 USDA, Food and Nutrition Service, Child...

CHILD AND ADULT CARE FOOD PROGRAM

SERIOUSLY DEFICIENT (SD)TO THE

NATIONAL DISQUALIFIED LIST (NDL)

Presenters: Barbara Smith and Belva Brennan

April 12, 2012

USDA, Food and Nutrition Service, Child Nutrition Division

Program Analysis and Monitoring Branch

Seriously DeficientLearning Objectives

Serious Deficient Defined and Reg. Citations

Targeted Management Evaluation “SD” Findings

SD process

Seriously Deficient (SD) Defined

7 CFR 226.2

“…the status of an institution or a day care home that has been determined to be non-compliant in one or more aspects of its operation of the Program…”

SD Process Reg Citations For New Institutions…

226.6(c)(1) For Renewing Institutions…

226.6(c)(2) For Participating Institutions…

226.6(c)(3) For Day Care Homes…

226.16(l)

Serious Deficiency Process

What exactly is the “serious deficiency process”?

EVERYTHING after a SD declared…