Presented by: Brandon M. Shelton H. Bernard Tisdale III Employment Law Briefing March 22, 2012...
[…] The Crusade Against Smoking & Drinking Outside the Workplace

Numerous states specifically prohibit discrimination against employees for lawful, off-duty use of tobacco, alcohol, or other lawful products

Page 23: Presented by: Brandon M. Shelton H. Bernard Tisdale III Employment Law Briefing March 22, 2012 Charlotte, NC.

March 22, 2012 ▪ Charlotte, North Carolina

The Crusade Against Smoking & Drinking Outside the Workplace

Some states that (either directly or indirectly) prohibit discrimination based on off-duty smoking or alcohol use, provide for exceptions:– N.C.G.S. § 95-28.2(b)

• Prohibits employment actions based on employee’s “lawful use of lawful products if the activity occurs off the premises of the employer during nonworking hours …”

Page 24: Presented by: Brandon M. Shelton H. Bernard Tisdale III Employment Law Briefing March 22, 2012 Charlotte, NC.

March 22, 2012 ▪ Charlotte, North Carolina

The Crusade Against Smoking & Drinking Outside the Workplace

– N.C.G.S. § 95-28.2(b)• Exceptions: