Presentation for the Estate Planning Council of Greater Miami 4th Annual Estate … · 2016. 2....
[…] Page 8: Presentation for the Estate Planning Council of Greater Miami 4th Annual Estate … · 2016. 2. 4. · 1 Presentation for the Estate Planning Council of Greater Miami 4th Annual Estate

8

In 1972, Sumner Redstone transferred stock in a family company to other family members and settlement of a family dispute. The IRS is now seeking $1.1 million in gift taxes and penalties, plus interest per its view that the transfer was a gift. The interest alone has been estimated to be at least equal to, or more than the original tax and possible penalties combined. 3. IRC Section 2036 Issues (the most litigated)

Section 2036 provides that: General Rule —The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained . . . (1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or (2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom

Ramifications ― If IRS successful, all assets of entity might be brought back into estate

Even if interests in partnership transferred during life (Harper, Korby) Bona Fide Sale for Adequate and Full Consideration Exception