PRESENT-USE VALUE PROGRAM GUIDE · 2018-02-26 · value and the present-use value is maintained in...
[…] A sound management program for woodland on agricultural and horticultural farm units that does not have the commercial growing of trees as a primary objective will not be in compliance with the statutory requirements. Woodland on agricultural and horticultural farm units that meet all the requirements for forestland classification should be considered forestland. It is also necessary to clarify the phrase “not included in a farm unit” as found in G.S. 105-277.3(a)(3) which defines forestland as “Individually owned forestland consisting of one or more tracts, one of which consists of at least 20 acres that are in actual production and are not included in a farm unit.” (emphasis added) The last phrase (in an earlier similar version) was added in 1979 and reflected the previous statutory position that woodland on agricultural and horticultural farm units was not required to be under a sound management plan for the commercial production of timber.