PRESENT-USE VALUE PROGRAM GUIDE · 2018-02-26 · value and the present-use value is maintained in...
[…] For example, if the CRP payments were $50 per acre, it would take 20 acres of CRP land to meet the $1,000 minimum gross income requirement for agricultural classification. CRP income can be used to supplement income for land in actual production. For example, a tract could qualify for agricultural PUV if it contains 6 acres in production with $820 income, and 4 acres in CRP (non-wooded) with $180 in CRP payments. G.S. 105-277.3(a)(1) states in part: “Gross income includes income from the sale of the agricultural products produced from the land, [and] any payments received under a governmental soil conservation or land retirement program.” While this statute includes CRP payments, it also includes other non-CRP governmental soil conservation or land retirement programs. However, land enrolled in these other programs is not considered to be in actual production and cannot be used to meet the minimum size requirements.