Preliminary Investigation of Veteran Deaths In El Paso County, …€¦ · \\Mac\AllFiles\Veterans...
[…] Currently they are simply pushedback out on to the street to fend for themselves as best they can when their case isdismissed.

Further, in many cases where evidence suggests a veteran may be guilty of thecrimes alleged it is not in the interest of justice to simply prosecute and incarcerate themor, more commonly, sentence them to probation and push them back out on to the street.The “catch, convict, and release” scenario so commonly observed that often leaves aveteran with few options but more crime.

In 2013 the Colorado legislature devised a system of pretrial diversion, C.R.S.§ 18-1.3-101, in an attempt to:

“...facilitate and encourage diversion of defendants from the criminal justicesystem when diversion may prevent defendants from committing additional criminalacts, restore victims of crime, facilitate the defendant's ability to pay restitution tovictims of crime, and reduce the number of cases in the criminal justice system.Diversion should ensure defendant accountability while allowing defendants to avoidthe collateral consequences associated with criminal charges and convictions.”

In discussing the possible implementation of this statute in veteran cases with ourdistrict attorney it is clear that some tuning of the law is needed.