PREJUDGMENT REMEDIESunpub.wpb.tam.us.siteprotect.com/var/m_b/bc/bce/37731... · 2016-03-22 ·...
[…] PREJUDGMENT REMEDIES CHAPTER 9
5
1. When Writ is Available
A writ of sequestration may be issued at the
initiation of a suit or at any time before final
judgment. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §
62.002 (Vernon 2008 & Supp. 2015); Tex. R.
Civ. P. 696 ("at the commencement of a suit or
at any time during its progress"). A writ of
sequestration issued before commencement of
suit against the named defendant is void. Watt
v. Parlin & Orendorff Co., 98 S.W. 428 (Tex.
Civ. App. - 1906).
2. Grounds
The grounds most applicable for
sequestration are set forth in Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code §62.001(1). That statute provides
that "a writ of sequestration is available to a
plaintiff in a suit if: (1) the suit is for title or
possession of personal property or fixtures or for
foreclosure or enforcement of a mortgage, lien
or security interest in personal property or
fixtures and a reasonable conclusion may be
drawn that there is immediate danger that the
defendant or the party in possession of the
property will conceal, dispose of, ill-treat, waster
or destroy the property or remove it from the
county during the suit." Other grounds are set
forth in Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
§62.001(1) - (4).
3. Application
a. Requisites of the Application. The
application must be made under oath and must
set forth: (1) the specific facts stating the nature
of the plaintiff’s claim; (2) the amount in