PREJUDGMENT REMEDIESunpub.wpb.tam.us.siteprotect.com/var/m_b/bc/bce/37731... · 2016-03-22 ·...
[…] an office, branch, or agency office in this state.”
Tex. Fin. Code § 31.002(25) (Vernon 2008,
Supp. 2015).
b. Availability Against a Customer of a
Financial Institution
Prejudgment attachment is available
against a customer of a financial institution.
Tex. Fin. Code § 59.007(b) (Vernon 2008, Supp.
2015) (securing a prospective money judgment
against a customer of the financial institution.
“An attachment ... issued to or served on a
financial institution for the purpose ... securing a
prospective money judgment against a customer
of the financial institution is governed by Tex.
Fin. Code § 59.008…”; § 59.008 (Vernon 2008,
Supp. 2015) (procedure for claims against
customers of financial institutions).
“A claim against a customer of a financial
institution shall be delivered or served as
otherwise required or permitted by law at the
address designated as the address of the
registered agent of the financial institution in a
registration filed with the secretary of state
pursuant to Section 201.102, with respect to an
out-of-state financial institution, or Section
201.103, with respect to a Texas financial
institution.” Tex. Fin. Code § 59.008(a).
“If a financial institution files a
registration statement with the secretary of state
pursuant to Section 201.102, with respect to an
out-of-state financial institution, or Section
201.103, with respect to a Texas financial
institution, a claim against a customer of the
financial institution is not effective as to the
financial institution if the claim is served or
delivered to an address other than that
designated by the financial institution in the
registration as the address of the financial
institution's registered agent.” Tex. Fin. Code §
59.008(b).
“The customer bears the burden of
preventing or limiting a financial institution's
compliance with or response to a claim subject
to this section by seeking an appropriate remedy,
including a restraining order, injunction,
protective order, or other remedy, to prevent or
suspend the financial institution's response to a
claim against the customer.” Tex. Fin. Code §
59.008(c).
“A financial institution that does not file a
registration with the secretary of state pursuant
PREJUDGMENT REMEDIES CHAPTER 9
12
to Section 201.102, with respect to an out-of-
state financial institution, or Section 201.103,
with respect to a Texas financial institution, is
subject to service or delivery of all claims
against customers of the financial institution as
otherwise provided by law.” Tex. Fin. Code §
59.008(d).
2. General Grounds
A writ of attachment may issue if three
general grounds and any one of nine specific
grounds described hereinafter exist. The general
conditions are that—
1. the defendant is justly indebted to the
plaintiff;