PREJUDGMENT REMEDIESunpub.wpb.tam.us.siteprotect.com/var/m_b/bc/bce/37731... · 2016-03-22 ·...
[…] using unfair methods of competition in or
affecting commerce and unfair or deceptive acts
or practices in or affecting commerce. 15 USC
§45(a)(2).
The DTPA definition of consumer includes
an individual, a partnership, and a corporation.
The Texas DTPA, Tex. Bus. & Com. Code
§§17.41- 63 (Vernon 2011, Supp. 2015), is
recognized as one of the foremost consumer
protection statutes in the country. Its broad
applicability, no-fault liability, and attractive
remedial provisions, encourage attorneys to
PREJUDGMENT REMEDIES CHAPTER 9
2
represent consumers. Courts at all levels
followed the mandate of section 17.44 to
liberally interpret the DTPA consistent with its
stated purpose, which was to “protect consumers
against false, misleading, and deceptive business
practices, unconscionable actions, and breaches
of warranty and to provide efficient and
economical procedures to secure such
protection.” This mandate, coupled with the
language of section 17.43 making it clear that
the remedies provided by the DTPA are
cumulative to any other procedures or remedies
provided for in any other law, resulted in an
extremely favorable climate for plaintiffs and
plaintiffs’ attorneys.