PREJUDGMENT REMEDIESunpub.wpb.tam.us.siteprotect.com/var/m_b/bc/bce/37731... · 2016-03-22 ·...
[…] institution that has its principal office or a
branch in this state to collect a prospective
money judgment against the financial institution
before the judgment is final and all appeals have
been foreclosed by law. Id.
“Financial institution” “means a bank,
savings association, or savings bank maintaining
an office, branch, or agency office in this state.”
Tex. Fin. Code § 31.002(25) (Vernon 2008 &
Supp. 2015).
2. Availability Against a Customer of Financial
a Institution
Prejudgment garnishment is available
against a customer of a financial institution.
Tex. Fin. Code § 59.007(b) (securing a
prospective money judgment against a customer
of the financial institution); § 59.008 (procedure
for claims against customers of financial
institutions).
“... (A) writ of garnishment issued to or
served on a financial institution for the purpose
of collecting a money judgment or securing a
prospective money judgment against a customer
of the financial institution is governed by Tex.
Fin. Code § 59.008…” Tex. Fin. Code
§ 59.007(b) (Vernon 2008 & Supp. 2015).
“A claim against a customer of a financial
institution shall be delivered or served as
otherwise required or permitted by law at the
address designated as the address of the