PREJUDGMENT REMEDIESunpub.wpb.tam.us.siteprotect.com/var/m_b/bc/bce/37731... · 2016-03-22 ·...
[…] damages to defendant).
A garnishment is not wrongful when the
district court clerk improperly prepares a writ
that causes injury on wrongly named debtor
when served. Jamison v. National Loan
Investors, L.P., 4 S.W.3d (Tex. App. - Houston
[1 Dist.] 1999, no writ) [There is no statutory
requirement that the writ be given to a plaintiff
before it is executed by the sheriff or constable.
Constable who served writ on bank is not the
garnishor's agent.]
PREJUDGMENT REMEDIES CHAPTER 9
27
VI. CONSTITUTIONAL MECHANIC’S
LIEN
A. Seminal Authority
Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 37, provides:
Mechanics, artisans and material men,
of every class, shall have a lien upon
the buildings and articles made or
repaired by them for the value of their
labor done thereon, or material
furnished therefor; and the Legislature
shall provide by law for the speedy
and efficient enforcement of said liens.
B. Self-executing Feature
The constitutional provision is self-
executing between owner and laborers and
materialmen who contract directly with the
owner, without reliance on any statutory
provisions. The lien created thereby exists
independently of the statute providing for the