PREJUDGMENT REMEDIESunpub.wpb.tam.us.siteprotect.com/var/m_b/bc/bce/37731... · 2016-03-22 ·...
[…] financial institution that has its principal office
or a branch in this state to collect a prospective
money judgment against the financial institution
before the judgment is final and all appeals have
been foreclosed by law. Id.
“Financial institution” means "a bank,
savings association, or savings bank maintaining
an office, branch, or agency office in this state.”
Tex. Fin. Code § 31.002(25) (Vernon 2008,
Supp. 2015).
b. Availability Against a Customer of a
Financial Institution
Prejudgment attachment is available
against a customer of a financial institution.
Tex. Fin. Code § 59.007(b) (Vernon 2008, Supp.
2015) (securing a prospective money judgment
against a customer of the financial institution.
“An attachment ... issued to or served on a
financial institution for the purpose ... securing a
prospective money judgment against a customer
of the financial institution is governed by Tex.
Fin. Code § 59.008…”; § 59.008 (Vernon 2008,
Supp. 2015) (procedure for claims against
customers of financial institutions).
“A claim against a customer of a financial
institution shall be delivered or served as
otherwise required or permitted by law at the