PREJUDGMENT REMEDIESunpub.wpb.tam.us.siteprotect.com/var/m_b/bc/bce/37731... · 2016-03-22 ·...
[…] Supp. 2015).
2. Availability Against a Customer of Financial
a Institution
Prejudgment garnishment is available
against a customer of a financial institution.
Tex. Fin. Code § 59.007(b) (securing a
prospective money judgment against a customer
of the financial institution); § 59.008 (procedure
for claims against customers of financial
institutions).
“... (A) writ of garnishment issued to or
served on a financial institution for the purpose
of collecting a money judgment or securing a
prospective money judgment against a customer
of the financial institution is governed by Tex.
Fin. Code § 59.008…” Tex. Fin. Code
§ 59.007(b) (Vernon 2008 & Supp. 2015).
“A claim against a customer of a financial
institution shall be delivered or served as
otherwise required or permitted by law at the
address designated as the address of the
registered agent of the financial institution in a
registration filed with the secretary of state
pursuant to Section 201.102, with respect to an
out-of-state financial institution, or Section
201.103, with respect to a Texas financial
institution.” Tex. Fin. Code § 59.008(a) (Vernon
2008 & Supp. 2015).
“If a financial institution files a registration
statement with the secretary of state pursuant to
Section 201.102, with respect to an out-of-state
financial institution, or Section 201.103, with
respect to a Texas financial institution, a claim
against a customer of the financial institution is
not effective as to the financial institution if the
claim is served or delivered to an address other
than that designated by the financial institution
in the registration as the address of the financial
institution's registered agent.” Tex. Fin. Code §
59.008(b).
“The customer bears the burden of
preventing or limiting a financial institution's
compliance with or response to a claim subject
to this section by seeking an appropriate remedy,
including a restraining order, injunction,
protective order, or other remedy, to prevent or
suspend the financial institution's response to a
claim against the customer.” Tex. Fin. Code §
59.008(c).
“A financial institution that does not file a
registration with the secretary of state pursuant
to Section 201.102, with respect to an out-of-
state financial institution, or Section 201.103,
with respect to a Texas financial institution, is
subject to service or delivery of all claims
against customers of the financial institution as
otherwise provided by law.” Tex. Fin. Code §
59.008(d).
E. Procedure
Garnishment proceedings are purely
statutory; they are unknown to common law.
Beggs v. Fite, 106 S.W.2d 1039 (Tex.1937); See
Bank One v. Sunbelt Sav., 824 S.W.2d (Tex.
1992). Garnishment proceedings cannot be
sustained unless they are in strict conformity