Predicting Supreme Court Behavior in Indian Law Cases
[…] 113. See Akhil Reed Amar, A Neo-Federalist View of Article III: Separating the Two Tiers of Federal Jurisdiction, 65 B.U. L. REV. 205, 262 (1985) (discussing the differences between appeals to the Supreme Court from the federal court system and from state courts); see alsoHenry Paul Monaghan, Supreme Court Review of State-Court Determinations of State Law in Constitutional Cases, 103 COLUM. L. REV. 1919 (2003).114. 28 U.S.C. § 1254 permits applications for certiorari from lower federal courts

while 28 U.S.C. § 1257 allows applications for certiorari from state courts only when the legal question is federal or constitutional in nature. 28 U.S.C. § 1254(a) (2018) (“Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by . . . writ of certiorari upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree . . . .”); 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) (2018) (“Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be re-viewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari where the validity of a treaty or stat-ute of the United States is drawn in question or where