Precommitment in Free-Market Procreation: Surrogacy ...
[…] The known existence of these errors creates amandate that courts and the legislature take these errors into account when determiningwhether to strictly enforce certain types of contracts.

114. The position argued in this Article is one taken by courts, which have held that a natural mother'sirrevocable agreement, prior to birth, even prior to conception, to surrender a child to an adoptive couple, isunenforceable in private placement adoption. In re Baby M, 109 N.J. 396 (N.J. 1988); see also e.g., N.J.STAT. ANN. § 9:3-41(e) (West 1993) (explaining that "[a] surrender of a child shall not be valid if taken priorto the birth of the child... [or] ... if taken within 72 hours of the birth of the child").

115. See e.g., Lori B. Andrews, Beyond Doctrinal Boundaries: A Legal Framework for SurrogateMotherhood, 81 VA. L. REV. 2343 (1995); Elise Bruhl, Motherhood and Contract: Always Crashing in theSame Car, 9 BUFF. WOMEN'S L.J. 191 (2000-2001); Amanda Mechell Holliday, Who's Your Daddy (andMommy)?