PRECEDENTIAL UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …ACCA’s recidivist enhancement provision, 18...
[…] robberies, for which he was convicted in 1993 and 1994.

Mayo argues that, in light of Johnson, his sentence is now

unconstitutional because none of his prior convictions were

for crimes that qualify as a “violent felony” as defined in the

ACCA.

The District Court rejected Mayo’s Johnson claim,

concluding that each of the convictions in question was

indeed for a violent felony and hence a predicate for

enhancing his sentence. At least as to the aggravated assault

conviction, however, the Court erred. That conviction was

under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2702(a)(1), which prohibits

“attempt[ing] to cause serious bodily injury to another, or

caus[ing] such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly

under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the

value of human life[.]” As Pennsylvania interprets

§ 2702(a)(1), it does not necessarily involve the element of

physical force required by the Supreme Court’s interpretation

of the ACCA. Thus, at least one of the convictions that the

District Court relied on to enhance Mayo’s sentence does not