PRECEDENTIAL UNITED STATES CO URT OF APPEALS · PDF fileSegal McCambridge Singer & Mahoney...
[…] whether the regulations evidence a desire to occupy a field

completely.” R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. Durham Cnty., 479

U.S. 130, 149 (1986). “Pre-emption should not be inferred,

however, simply because the agency’s regulations are

comprehensive.” Id.

While the FCC may have “primacy over the areas of

technical standards and competitive market structure for cellular

service,” Cellular Commc’ns, 86 F.C.C.2d at 504–05, neither

Congress nor the FCC has evinced an intent to occupy the entire

field. The TCA and the FCA both contain a savings provision.

See Pub. L. No. 104-104, § 601(c)(1), 110 Stat. 56, 143

(codified as Note to 47 U.S.C § 152) (stating that the TCA

“shall not be construed to modify, impair, or supersede Federal,

State, or local law unless expressly so provided”); 47 U.S.C. §

414 (“Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge

or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute,

but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such

55

remedies.”). These provisions indicate Congress envisioned

some role for state law in the field. The presence of a savings

provision “is fundamentally incompatible with complete field

preemption; if Congress intended to preempt the entire field . .