PRECEDENTIAL - fmlainsights.lexblogplatformthree.com · In a January 17, 2014 order, the District...
[…] It “does not mean that

plaintiff actually stayed overnight at the hospital, i.e., that he

received inpatient care and is qualified for protection under the

FMLA.” Id.

II.

Congress enacted the FMLA in 1993 to address

problems associated with “inadequate job security for

employees who have serious health conditions that prevent

Page 9: PRECEDENTIAL - fmlainsights.lexblogplatformthree.com · In a January 17, 2014 order, the District Court granted Oberg’s motion, entering judgment ... undisputed that the FMLA constitutes

9

them from working for temporary periods.”1 29 U.S.C. §

2601(a)(4). The purpose of this statutory scheme is, inter alia,

“to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of

families, to promote the stability and economic security of

families, and to promote national interests in preserving family

integrity” as well as “to entitle employees to take reasonable

leave for medical reasons.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1), (2). It is

undisputed that the FMLA constitutes “remedial legislation”

that “must be broadly construed in order to give full effect to

these purposes.” Caprio v. Healthcare Revenue Recovery