PRECEDENTIAL - fmlainsights.lexblogplatformthree.com · In a January 17, 2014 order, the District...
[…] and interference claims because he did not have a “serious

health condition” under 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11)(A), i.e., “an

illness, injury, impairment, or physical condition that involves

(A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical

care facility,” and therefore was not entitled to leave under the

Page 6: PRECEDENTIAL - fmlainsights.lexblogplatformthree.com · In a January 17, 2014 order, the District Court granted Oberg’s motion, entering judgment ... undisputed that the FMLA constitutes

6

FMLA.

Specifically, the District Court was required to interpret

29 C.F.R. § 825.114, which defines the terms “inpatient care”

as “an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential

medical facility, including any period of incapacity as defined

in 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in

connection with such inpatient care.” Oberg asserted that “‘an

overnight stay in a hospital’ means a stay in a hospital from

‘one day to the next, measured by the inpatient’s date of

admission and discharge.’” Bonkowski, 992 F. Supp. 2d at

510 (citation omitted). According to the District Court,