PRECEDENTIAL - fmlainsights.lexblogplatformthree.com · In a January 17, 2014 order, the District...
[…] even the most modest of employer sick leave policies.” Id. at

2191-92.

The DOL has adopted regulations that define the

various terms incorporated into the FMLA’s definition of a

Page 13: PRECEDENTIAL - fmlainsights.lexblogplatformthree.com · In a January 17, 2014 order, the District Court granted Oberg’s motion, entering judgment ... undisputed that the FMLA constitutes

13

“serious health condition.” Both the parties and the District

Court appear to turn to the current version of these DOL

regulations, which went into effect on March 8, 2013. The

current version of 29 C.F.R. § 825.113, entitled “Serious

health condition,” provides that, “[f]or purposes of FMLA,

serious health condition entitling an employee to FMLA leave

means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental

condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114

or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in

§ 825.115,” § 825.113(a). Entitled “Inpatient care,” 29

C.F.R. § 825.114 states the following: “Inpatient care means

an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical

care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in §

825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with

such inpatient care.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115 similarly defines the

terms “continuing treatment,” and § 825.113 provides

definitions for “incapacity” and “treatment.” Furthermore,

there is a separate “Definitions” provision, which states that

“[s]erious health condition means an illness, injury,

impairment or physical or mental condition that involves

inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment

by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115” (and also

incorporates the definition of “continuing treatment” set forth

in § 825.115). 29 C.F.R. § 825.102.

In fact, the DOL’s FMLA regulations have a rather

lengthy and complicated history.

The department initially promulgated interim

regulations in 1993. See 58 Fed.