PRECEDENTIAL - fmlainsights.lexblogplatformthree.com · In a January 17, 2014 order, the District...
[…] Otherwise,

Page 16: PRECEDENTIAL - fmlainsights.lexblogplatformthree.com · In a January 17, 2014 order, the District Court granted Oberg’s motion, entering judgment ... undisputed that the FMLA constitutes

16

the 2009-2013 and the current versions of §§ 825.113,

825.114, and 825.115 are essentially identical (at least for

purposes of this current appeal). It was actually the 2008

rulemaking that first broke down what had, to that point, been

a single “Serious health condition” regulation into three

separate sections. Accordingly, the 2009-2013 version of §

825.113 was entitled “Serious health condition” and

addressed the concepts of “incapacity” and “treatment.” 29

C.F.R. § 825.113 (effective Jan. 16, 2009 to Mar. 7, 2013).

Subsection (a) of this regulation stated that, “[f]or purposes of

FMLA, ‘serious health condition’ entitling an employee to

FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical

or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in §

825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as

defined in § 825.115.” While § 825.115 explained what was

meant by the terms “continuing treatment,” § 825.114

(“Inpatient care”) stated the following: “Inpatient care means

an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical

care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in §

825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with

such inpatient care.” 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.114, 825.115 (effective

Jan. 16, 2009 to Mar. 7, 2013). Likewise, § 825.800 provided

a definition of “Continuing treatment” and explained that

“Serious health condition means an illness, injury, impairment

or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as

defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care

provider as defined in § 825.115.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.800

(effective Jan. 16, 2009 to Mar. 7, 2013).

As part of the rulemaking process, the DOL has

received numerous comments from interested parties, such as