PRECEDENTIAL - fmlainsights.lexblogplatformthree.com · In a January 17, 2014 order, the District...
[…] injury, impairment, or physical condition at issue involves

“continuing treatment by a health care provider” pursuant to

29 U.S.C. § 2611(11)(B) and 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.113 and

825.115.

Page 45: PRECEDENTIAL - fmlainsights.lexblogplatformthree.com · In a January 17, 2014 order, the District Court granted Oberg’s motion, entering judgment ... undisputed that the FMLA constitutes

45

Significantly, the DOL, like CMS,7 has actually relied

on this notion of a “calendar day” to explain the scope of the

alternative “continuing treatment” prong. For instance, the

current version of § 825.115 provides that a serious health

condition involving continuing treatment by a health care

provider includes, inter alia: (1) “[a] period of incapacity of

more than three consecutive, full calendar days,” § 825.115(a);

and (2) any period of absence to receive multiple treatments

(including any period of recovery) by a health care provider

7 As the Second Circuit pointed out in Landers, CMS

adopted a so-called “three-midnight rule,” requiring the