PRECEDENTIAL - Alliance Defending Freedom · Sarah Somers, Esquire Martha Jane Perkins, Esquire...
[…] Page 18: PRECEDENTIAL - Alliance Defending Freedom · Sarah Somers, Esquire Martha Jane Perkins, Esquire Dipti Singh, Esquire National Health Law Program 101 East Weaver Street, Suite G-7

18

2. RFRA Challenge to the Accommodation

The appellees challenge the ACA’s contraceptive

coverage requirement as posing a substantial burden on their

religious exercise, in violation of RFRA. RFRA places

requirements on all federal statutes that impact a person’s

exercise of religion, even when that federal statute is a rule of

general applicability. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a).6 Under

RFRA, the “[g]overnment may substantially burden a

person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that

application of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance

of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least

restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental

interest.” Id. § 2000bb-1(b).

accommodation imposes any such duty on Plaintiffs”); see

also 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713A(b)(4) (“A third party

administrator may not require any documentation other than a

copy of the self-certification from the eligible organization or