PRECEDENTIAL - Alliance Defending Freedom · Sarah Somers, Esquire Martha Jane Perkins, Esquire...
[…] education and counseling for all women with reproductive

capacity,” as prescribed by a health care provider. 77 Fed.

Reg. at 8725 (alteration in original). The relevant regulations

require coverage of the contraceptive services recommended

in the guidelines. See 26 C.F.R. § 54.9815-2713(a)(1)(iv); 29

C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713(a)(1)(iv); 45 C.F.R.

§ 147.130(a)(1)(iv).

2 The ACA’s preventive care requirements apply only to non-

grandfathered group health plans and health insurance issuers

offering non-grandfathered health insurance coverage. See 45

C.F.R. § 147.140 (exempting “grandfathered” plans—

“coverage provided by a group health plan, or a group or

individual health insurance issuer, in which an individual was

enrolled as of March 23, 2010,” the date on which the ACA

was enacted “for as long as it maintains that status under the

rules of this section”).

Case: 13-3536 Document: 003111874118 Page: 13 Date Filed: 02/11/2015

Page 14: PRECEDENTIAL - Alliance Defending Freedom · Sarah Somers, Esquire Martha Jane Perkins, Esquire Dipti Singh, Esquire National Health Law Program 101 East Weaver Street, Suite G-7

14