Practical Impacts of Design-Build on the Design …€¦ · Practical Impacts of Design-Build on...
[…] 2. Duties owed to the Public

A professional designer owes duties to the public to meet applicable codesand to avoid creating hazardous conditions that reasonably could be expectedto do harm. This duty usually arises from the language used in state licensinglaws. For example, in Georgia the definition of professional engineering isexpressly defined to include circumstances “wherein the public welfare or thesafeguarding of life, health or property is concerned or involved. . . .”OCGA § 43-15-1. Moreover, OCGA § 43-15-24 states that a professionalengineer must be involved in the development of any structure which by itsnature “could adversely affect or jeopardize the health, safety, or welfare ofthe public . . . .” If an engineer’s judgment is overruled under circumstanceswhere the safety, health or welfare of the public is endangered, he or she shallinform proper authorities and his or her employer. Ga. Admin. Rule 180-6-.02.