Post-Trial Motion and Writ Remedies Available In Domestic ...
[…] See, e.g., Zamora v. Clayborn Contracting Group, Inc. (2002) 28 Cal.4th 258 (discretionary Section 473, subdivision (b) relief applied when attorney’s legal assistant typed “against” vs. “in favor of” in an offer to compromise. Attorney’s failure to review the document before sending it out was imprudent, but his imprudence does not render the mistake inexcusable.)

Page 23: Post-Trial Motion and Writ Remedies Available In Domestic ...

Family Code Limits on Discretionary

Set-Aside Motions

Copyright Family Violence Appellate Project 2016

Family Code section 2123 limits a court’s discretion to set aside in proceedings for dissolution of marriage, nullity of marriage, or legal separation:

“…[A] judgment may not be set aside simply because the court finds that it was inequitable when made, nor simply because subsequent circumstances caused the division of assets or liabilities to become inequitable, or the support to become inadequate.”

Page 24: Post-Trial Motion and Writ Remedies Available In Domestic ...

Mandatory Set-Aside Motions

CCP § 473(b)