Post-Trial Motion and Writ Remedies Available In Domestic ...
[…] (CCP, §§ 660, 661.)

Page 15: Post-Trial Motion and Writ Remedies Available In Domestic ...

Decision

Copyright Family Violence Appellate Project 2016

A decision must be made within 60 days after the

earlier of the clerk’s mailing of the NOEJ or the

party’s service of written notice of judgment (i.e.,

file-stamped copy of judgment) on moving party.

If NOEJ was not given, then 60 days after filing

of the notice of motion for new trial.

A trial court lacks jurisdiction after 60-day period,

so if no ruling is made it will be considered a

denial by operation of law. (CCP, § 660.)

Page 16: Post-Trial Motion and Writ Remedies Available In Domestic ...

Motion to Vacate and Enter a

Different Judgment: What Is It?

Copyright Family Violence Appellate Project 2016

Code of Civil Procedure section 663:

"A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes . . . :

1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected.

2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.”

Page 17: Post-Trial Motion and Writ Remedies Available In Domestic ...

Motion to Vacate: When to File?