Polyethylene Terephthalate Film, Sheet and Strip from India · PDF fileTerephthalate Film,...
[…] • Likewise, the respective column indicates whether the equipment is for subject- or non-subject merchandise, and is marked as non-subject merchandise for the whole exhibit.

• The foregoing demonstrates that none of the imports listed in Exhibit 20(c) could be used for subject merchandise. As a result, Exhibit 20(c) should not have been used to calculate a benefit conferred on subject merchandise since the subsidies were tied to the production of particular products that were not subject merchandise.

• 19 CFR 351.525(b)(5) provides that “{i}f a subsidy is tied to the production or sale of a particular product, the Secretary will attribute the subsidy only to that product.”

• Thus, Exhibit 20(c) was tied to the production of non-subject merchandise, and the Department should eliminate that Exhibit from its EPCGS subsidy calculations.