Policy Guide for Public Health Laboratory Test … Guide for Public Health Laboratory Test Service...
[…] Joint Powers Agreements

• Minnesota (Minn. Stat. Sec. 471.59) “Two or more governmental units . . . may jointly or cooperatively exercise any

power common to the contracting parties . . . . The term ‘governmental unit’ as used in this section includes every city, county . . . other political subdivision of this or another state, another state, . . . and any agency of the state of Minnesota . . . .”

• New Mexico (N.M. Stat. Ann. section 11-1-3 (West 1978) “[T]wo or more public agencies [may] jointly exercise any power common to the

contracting parties, even though one or more of the contracting parties may be located outside this state . . . .”

50 PolicyGuide

Resources

B. PaymentforSharedTestServices

• Model Emergency Management Assistance Compact (EMAC) state legislation enacted by Congress (P.L. 104-321, 110 Stat. 3877)