P.O. Box 27404 · 2015. 4. 15. · P.O. Box 27404 Los Angeles, CA 90027 PRESIDENT M arian Dodge...
[…] First, it does not make sense to treat older signs that have an original permit but were thereafter legally modified more harshly than signs with no permits at all. Many older signs have been modified, repaired, and rehabilitated over the decades as building standards have evolved. Such modifications were allowed prior to 2002, and changes were often made to enhance the safety of sign structures, protect sign workers, or to accommodate non-sign development.

The Planning Department's report cites a portion of Business & Professions Code section 5216.1 that states that the state law's protections "do[] not apply to any advertising display whose use is modified after erection in a manner which causes it to become illegal." We agree that a pre-existing entitlement, whether it is a permit or the state law presumption, is not a license for a sign owner to make illegal modifications.