Planning for Divorce from the Perspective of a Tax and ......Feb 09, 2016  · marriages end in...
[…] spouse is treated as predeceasing the decedent when a divorce occurs.72 However, a number of

Supreme Court decisions73 have indicated that state statues that automatically rescind rights upon

divorce do not apply to ERISA retirement plans and other federally provided benefits because

federal law preempts state law with regard to such rights.74 Therefore, clients are well advised to

promptly review and modify all beneficiary designations as a part of their marriage or divorce.

67 C.f., Texas (TEX PB. CODE ANN. § 69(b)), provides: “If, after making a will, the testator's marriage

is dissolved, whether by divorce, annulment, or a declaration that the marriage is void, all provisions in the will,

including all fiduciary appointments, shall be read as if the former spouse and each relative of the former spouse

who is not a relative of the testator failed to survive the testator, unless the will expressly provides otherwise.”

(emphasis added)

68 2016 WL 2647566 (Wash. Ct. App.).

69 C.f., Trueblood v. Roberts, 732 NW2d 368 (2007) where the ex-spouse inherited the life insurance

proceeds because the beneficiary designation was not changed after the divorce.