Planning for Divorce from the Perspective of a Tax and ......Feb 09, 2016  · marriages end in...
[…] But divorce rates in most demographic groups have been diminishing since the

8

The CRT for the spouse can also contain a provision that terminates the CRT upon the

remarriage of the spouse,43 a contest of the grantor’s Will or upon other contingencies.44 The

contingency is not taken into account in calculating the value of the charitable remainder interest

and the resulting charitable deduction.45 Normally, the existence of a contingency that could

result in potential termination of the interest would void the estate tax marital deduction.46

However, Code section 2056(b)(8) provides an exception to the terminable interest rule “If the

surviving spouse of the decedent is the only beneficiary of a qualified charitable remainder trust

who is not a charitable beneficiary nor an ESOP beneficiary…”

Divorce and Charitable Remainder Trusts. Many married clients have created CRTs that have a

lifetime payouts for the lives of the two spouses. The IRS has permitted a division of the CRT if

they get divorced.47 In lieu of a division of an existing CRT, the clients might provide that one of