PLAINTIFFS’ CONSOLIDATED OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’...
[…] chronically ineffective teachers will be deprived of their rightful uniform and thorough education

for at least the pendency of their teachers’ dismissal proceedings, which may last a full school

year. Id. at ¶¶ 90, 228.

Third, Plaintiffs allege that despite seniority being an inaccurate proxy for teacher

effectiveness, the LIFO Provisions require as a default rule that district-wide layoffs occur in

strict accordance with LIFO. A school district may only avoid this fate by contracting for an

10 See Continuing Contract Law, Minn. Stat. § 122A.40(7) (“A teacher who has completed a [3-year] probationaryperiod in any district, and who has not been discharged or advised of a refusal to renew the teacher’s contract undersubdivision 5, shall elect to have a continuing contract with such district[.]”); Teacher Tenure Act, Minn.