PLAINTIFFS’ CONSOLIDATED OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’...
[…] ineffective teachers and face a substantial risk of being taught by chronically ineffective teachers

in the future, FAC at ¶¶ 27-30; (2) that as a result of having been taught by chronically

ineffective teachers, their children have suffered a deprivation of their fundamental right to

12 See Continuing Contract Law, Minn. Stat. § 122A.40(11)(b) (“Teachers who have acquired continuing contractrights shall be placed on unrequested leave of absence in fields in which they are licensed in the inverse order inwhich they were employed by the school district.”); Teacher Tenure Act, Minn. Stat. § 122A.41(14)(a) (“In theevent it becomes necessary to discontinue one or more positions, in making such discontinuance, teachers must bediscontinued in any department in the inverse order in which they were employed, unless a board and the exclusiverepresentative of teachers in the district negotiate a plan providing otherwise.”).

Page 22: PLAINTIFFS’ CONSOLIDATED OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ …edjustice.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/combined-for-website.pdf1 1056541v.1 Plaintiffs Tiffini Flynn Forslund, Justina Person,

141056541v.1