PLAINTIFFS’ CONSOLIDATED OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’...
[…] Stat.§ 122A.41(4) (“After the completion of [the 3-year] probationary period, without discharge, such teachers as arethereupon reemployed shall continue in service and hold their respective position during good behavior and efficientand competent service and must not be discharged or demoted except for cause after a hearing.”).11 See Continuing Contract Law, Minn. Stat. § 122A.40(7) & (9)(1) (“termination [for inefficiency in teaching] shalltake effect at the close of the school year in which the contract is terminated”); id. at § 122A.40(9)(1) (“Acontinuing contract may be terminated, effective at the close of the school year, upon any of the following grounds:(1) inefficiency in teaching . . ., consistent with subdivision 8, paragraph (b)[.]”); see also Teacher Tenure Act,Minn.