PLAINTIFFS’ CONSOLIDATED OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’...
[…] effectiveness, the LIFO Provisions require as a default rule that district-wide layoffs occur in

strict accordance with LIFO. A school district may only avoid this fate by contracting for an

10 See Continuing Contract Law, Minn. Stat. § 122A.40(7) (“A teacher who has completed a [3-year] probationaryperiod in any district, and who has not been discharged or advised of a refusal to renew the teacher’s contract undersubdivision 5, shall elect to have a continuing contract with such district[.]”); Teacher Tenure Act, Minn. Stat.§ 122A.41(4) (“After the completion of [the 3-year] probationary period, without discharge, such teachers as arethereupon reemployed shall continue in service and hold their respective position during good behavior and efficientand competent service and must not be discharged or demoted except for cause after a hearing.”).11 See Continuing Contract Law, Minn.