PLAINTIFFS’ CONSOLIDATED OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’...
[…] administered by the authorities with supervisory control over teacher employment decisions. See

Rew, 845 N.W.2d at 778. Plaintiffs allege (1) that their children have been taught by chronically

ineffective teachers and face a substantial risk of being taught by chronically ineffective teachers

in the future, FAC at ¶¶ 27-30; (2) that as a result of having been taught by chronically

ineffective teachers, their children have suffered a deprivation of their fundamental right to

12 See Continuing Contract Law, Minn. Stat. § 122A.40(11)(b) (“Teachers who have acquired continuing contractrights shall be placed on unrequested leave of absence in fields in which they are licensed in the inverse order inwhich they were employed by the school district.”); Teacher Tenure Act, Minn.