PLAINTIFFS’ CONSOLIDATED OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’...
[…] Stat. § 122A.40(7) & (9)(1) (“termination [for inefficiency in teaching] shalltake effect at the close of the school year in which the contract is terminated”); id. at § 122A.40(9)(1) (“Acontinuing contract may be terminated, effective at the close of the school year, upon any of the following grounds:(1) inefficiency in teaching . . ., consistent with subdivision 8, paragraph (b)[.]”); see also Teacher Tenure Act,Minn. Stat. §§ 122A.41(6)(3) & 10 (a teacher cannot be terminated for “[inefficiency in teaching] except during theschool year, and then only upon charges filed at least four months before the close of the school sessions of suchschool year”).

Page 21: PLAINTIFFS’ CONSOLIDATED OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ …edjustice.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/combined-for-website.pdf1 1056541v.1 Plaintiffs Tiffini Flynn Forslund, Justina Person,

131056541v.1