Plaintiff's Response to Defendant's Request for DISCLOSURE ... · PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS, REQUESTS...
[…] 11 John Adams the second President of the United States also confirmed Jefferson's verification by showing that the United States was formed for only two reasons, first, to secure religious freedom and second to abolish forever the tyranny of the feudal land system where people were required to pay fees and tenures to the feudal lords and government. If they did not pay these fees and perform these "duties" or "tenures" they would be evicted and their land given to another who would perform better.

12 Article 8 Section 1-e says: "ABOLITION OF AD VALOREM PROPERTY TAXES. No State ad valorem taxes shall be levied upon any property within this State." Nothing could be any more clear than that!

13 All subdivisions of the State of Texas are considered "The State of Texas" and therefore cannot a tax of any kind that is not a State Tax. Therefore, no subdivision can levy an ad valorem property tax.