Plaintiff's Reply in Support of Motion for Preliminary Injunction
[…] See

    Def.s Br., p. 49. This argument makes little sense especially where the plain language of the

    statute does not limit DHHSs authority in this way. Rather, the Defendant appears to concede

    that the State cannot use RSA 126-A:3, VII(a) to reduce reimbursement rates unless it can

    demonstrate that Section 30(A)s requirements can be met first. Id.

    The Defendants argument that RSA 167:64, as amended, can somehow be construed as

    consistent with Section 30(A), Def.s Br., p. 49, also fails. The Defendant mischaracterizes RSA

    167:64 as a statute that allocates only DSH funding. Id. The statute allocates proceeds from the

    Medicaid Enhancement Tax (MET) and directs that those funds be used: (1) [t]o support

    medical provider payments as budgeted in each year of the biennium; (2) to support the States

    General Fund as budgeted in each year of the biennium; (3) if sufficient funds exist, to fund

    the Medicaid DSH Program for critical access; and (4) if sufficient funds exist, to fund the

    Medicaid DSH Program for non-critical access hospitals. RSA 167:64 (emphases added). By its