Plaintiff's Reply in Support of Motion for Preliminary Injunction
[…] To the extent he is relying upon the Total providers column, see DunnAff., Exhibit KD-8, the data are largely irrelevant because, for example, the number of dentists participating in theMedicaid program has nothing to do with hospital participation.9 The full impact of the States Medicaid payment system upon New Hampshire Medicaid patients equal accessto health care and services will be presented at the January 10, 2012 evidentiary hearing.

  • 8/3/2019 Plaintiff's Reply in Support of Motion for Preliminary Injunction

    6/20

    13635927 6

    RSA 126-A:3, VII(a) provides in relevant part: If expenditures are projected to exceed

    the annual appropriation, the department may recommend rate reduction for providers to offset

    the amount of any such deficit. In other words, RSA 126-A:3, VII(a) allows DHHS to

    recommend a rate reduction solely for budgetary reasons. DHHS is the state agency charged

    with analyzing the impact that such reductions would have on Medicaid providers and recipients.