Plaintiffs, § OF HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS v. § § JUDICIAL … · 2019-05-09 · Jaber, Mohamed...
[…] The Individual Defendants have at all relevant times

been involved in the day to day operations and management of the 3134 E. Crosstimbers St.,

Houston, Texas store and on information and belief knowingly participated in and/or tolerated the

illegal activities described herein.

X. COMMON NUISANCE: TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 125.001–125.047

Plaintiffs incorporate and adopt by reference the allegations contained in each and every

preceding paragraph of this petition.

Chapter 125 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code defines a common nuisance.

Section 125.0015(a) states “[a] person who maintains a property to which persons habitually go

for [certain] purposes and who knowingly tolerates the activity and furthermore fails to make

reasonable attempts to abate the activity maintains a common nuisance.” The purposes that give

rise to a common nuisance include “delivery, possession, manufacture or use of a controlled

substance in violation of Chapter 481 of the [Texas] Health & Safety Code.” Tex. Civ. Prac. &

Rem. Code § 125.0015(a)(4).