Plaintiffs Closing Argument 28mar2014_CONFORMED
[…] Phoenix, AZ, 85004 602-688-5571
PLAINTIFFS’ CLOSING ARGUMENT
Page 20 of 26
6. On the other hand, Defendants made clear their opinion that no one is allowed under LULAC’s
constitution to sue over election outcomes. E.g. TRX2, at 120:15-121:9, 122:11-123:18. Plaintiffs
and class members paid at minimum $2,960 (148 members at $20/member) to register at the 2013
National convention. TRX2, at 174:5-18.
ARGUMENT
Plaintiffs have demonstrated that Defendants are liable under the following causes of action
as asserted in Plaintiffs’ First Amended Complaint:
Violation of A.R.S. § 10-3721
A.R.S. section 10-3721 provides, as relevant here, “Unless the articles of incorporation or
bylaws provide otherwise, each member is entitled to one vote on each matter voted on by
members.” Moreover, LULAC’s constitution makes clear that members have a right to vote on
matters of interest to and for the welfare of their Council or the League. LULAC Const., art. 4, §
1b.(2)-(4). LULAC’s Bylaws further provide that voting “at all conventions shall be by show of